Empire magazine are currently running a poll on their website,
trying to compile a list of the 301 Greatest Films of all Time for their 301
issue. Anyone can go to the page and add their say to the list by picking the 5
films they believe to be the greatest cinema has had to offer, with a brief
justification for whichever they choose as number 1.
Now those who’ve read my blog much (and know that High
Fidelity by Nick Hornby is one of my favourite novels of all time) will know
that I love lists. I love arguing with myself over the relative merits of
different films, twisting this way and that, coming up with counter-points to
my own decisions.
Choosing 5 films though, from everything ever produced, was
unbelievably tough. A challenge highlighted by the fact that I’ve already realised I
wish I could make a change to the 5 I nominated online (more on that later). Part of the
challenge was that it was asking for the “greatest” rather than personal
favourites. I had to try and be a little more objective than I often am about
film; I’m generally an advocate for the most important question about any film
being, “did you enjoy it?” rather than the more calculated, distant take.
I tried to think about what makes a great film and came up
with a 3 questions to help me narrow the list of possible options down (at one
point I had 35 films jotted down on a piece of paper). Each question had flaws,
but it was a starting point. The questions were:
Could it have, at the time it was made, been done on TV and worked nearly as well? The “greatest” films should, surely, be the ones that make full use of the medium and to some degree couldn’t exist without it. This ruled out a lot of my personal favourites.
Can you quickly think of a technically better example of the
genre?
Can I instantly think of a justification for its inclusion? This
could be a scene, a performance or a technical element. If I had to think for long
I ruled the film out.
Like I said, they’re each flawed questions in their own way
and there are an awful lot of films I was reluctant to rule out because of
them, but I had to start somewhere and they offered me a way in.
It took me most of Wednesday afternoon to choose the five I
did, and I’m still haunted by the feeling that I’ve made terrible mistakes.
My list ended up being entirely films from
within my lifetime, which while I stand by my choices, feels almost negligent
to what came before. I debated about putting Nosferatu in for its influence on
every horror movie since. Rear Window is probably my favourite Hitchcock film
(a divisive choice I know), but it is also perhaps his least ‘cinematic’
effort, so that fell short. Alien and Terminator both tempted me, as did their
sequels. Airplane and Monty Python’s The Life of Brian had me thinking long and
hard, because I could have made a strong argument for either of them being the
greatest comedy movie of all time.
They are also all in the English language, which is perhaps
unsurprising given the criteria I laid out. The majority of my exposure to
foreign cinema has been to the subtle, the complex, the could have been done on
TV but I’m just grateful it exists type of film. La Haine and City of God were
strong options, while leaving out Pan’s Labyrinth was damn near tortuous.
There is a weighting towards spectacle and, as indicated by
the questions, that is deliberate, but spectacle alone does not make great
cinema (look at where Gravity ended on my films of 2013 list for proof of that)
and all five of these films combine the spectacle with great stories and superb
performances.
In the end though I chose five and posted my response on the
website. Then about 18 hours later realised I had forgotten one that couldn’t be
left out. For now though I’m settling on this slightly amended five. The choice
at number one is ranked, I genuinely believe it is the greatest film ever made,
but the other four are in no particular order. After narrowing it down to five
I didn’t have the mental energy to rank those four, the margins are so slim,
the merits so different.
So in no particular order, numbers 2-5 are:
Lord of the Rings:
The Return of the King
There had to be a LOTR film in the top 5. That trilogy is in
my opinion the greatest fantasy series ever put on film and the final instalment
is fantasy film-making at its absolute most epic level. From the battle of
Minas Tirith and the charge of the Rohirrim to Frodo and Sam’s last, desperate
climb up Mount Doom, it’s a visual spectacle arguably never matched.
It’s actually not my favourite of the trilogy, Two Towers
tips it, for reasons even I have problems articulating. However in the end I decided
that Return of the King is the “better” film, for the spectacle, for the pay
off of it being the conclusion to the story, for the ambition it showed.
Peter Jackson and Weta studios showed just what could be
done with CGI now, without ever forgetting the impact real locations and
putting actors in them could achieve. That meeting of new and old technologies
is crucial to its place in my top five. A great example if the scenes with
Gollum and the hobbits; there you have the first believable, motion capture
character ever, performing alongside two actors made to look short by good old forced
perspective.
Then there’s Howard Shore’s score, pretty much perfect throughout,
but for me at its best during Return of the King.
I wanted to cheat and include all three, but had to choose
just this one.
Jurassic Park
I could have nearly populated this entire top five with
Spielberg films, because no man has got more absolutely the power and potential
of cinema than him. He has remained at the cutting edge of what is possible,
while impressively avoiding becoming just another spectacle merchant,
sacrificing plot for pixels.
Jurassic Park was one of my favourite films as a kid,
watched over and over again on video and last year’s cinema re-release only confirmed
that 8 year old me had impeccable taste when it came to this specific film.
From the moment that theme tune kicked in I was hooked, just like I was as a kid,
and I believe that is one of the best compliments I can pay Spielberg and this
film.
Cinema has always been, for a lot of people, about escapism;
about its ability to transport you to exciting and often magical places, to
capture your imagination and strip away, if only briefly your cynicism.
It’s a film about spectacle, wonder and ambition, full of
danger and drama, complimented by those little touches of humanity that make
Spielberg perhaps the greatest director ever.
Jurassic Park makes it into my top five for being a film
that inspires true childlike enthusiasm, without treating you like a child. It’s
the kind of film that the cinema exists for.
Children of Men
This is the one I only remembered several hours too late for
the Empire vote. I cast my vote for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, and
while I believe that is an incredible film, it would be better suited to a
favourite film list than an objective greatest one.
Children of Men, on the other hand is one of my favourite
films and one of the greatest cinematic efforts. Built off an impressive but
now dated P. D. James book, director Alfonso Cuaron created in my opinion the
greatest dystopian film ever.
As a technical exercise it is stunning, showcasing the skill
that has since brought him such popular acclaim with ‘Gravity’, but for me
Children of Men is a far superior offering to the Oscar winning space tale.
The film includes two of the great ‘one-take’ sequences in
film history, action sequences that would be ambitious to pull off without
limiting yourself to one continuous sequence, yet are so much stronger for it.
But it also has heart in abundance and a plot that could keep you engaged
without the pyrotechnics and showmanship.
The cast is excellent across the board and the music
extremely well judged (The Court of the Crimson King sequence particularly
stands out).
Best of all though it makes you think, it poses questions
about humanity and what keeps us ticking along. The best films, the truly
great, are films like Children of Men that don’t see asking the big questions
and making an entertaining film as in any way mutually exclusive.
Toy Story 2
There had to be a Pixar film in this top five, I realised
that early on. It didn’t take long for me to also realise that despite the
qualities of Up or Wall-E, it was always going to be one of the Toy Story
trilogy.
Toy Story 1 was a showcase of what Pixar was about to bring to the world, a great example of what an animated film could be. Its sequel
though was the fulfilment of that potential. Toy Story 2 is the greatest sequel
of all time for me, ahead of Godfather 2, Empire Strikes Back and Aliens. Contentious
definitely, but it beats them all to a place in this top 5.
Visually still stunning 15 years on, the CGI holding up to
this day, it has such incredible ambition. Not resting on its laurels after the
success of the first film, Toy Story 2 takes risks, introducing new central
characters and challenging the world the first film created by adding a toy
villain, yet it maintains the sense of romanticism that eventually made the Toy
Story franchise into one of the most loved (and successful) of all time.
It establishes so much of what has made Pixar films an
almost guaranteed success in the past 15 years. There’s the jokes that will fly
over a child’s head but amuse the parent with them, there’s the visual gags so
perfectly executed it feels almost unfair and most importantly there is the
heart. That’s the element that has seen Pixar become the dominant force it is
today. The willingness to go to emotional places, to resist simply playing it
safe and question issues of family, trust and friendship is why those films are
so powerful. Jessie’s story is the perfect blueprint for so much of what Pixar
have done since, hope tinged with sadness for a life left behind. It’s real, it’s
at times more emotional than you might think you want from a ‘kids’ movie, but
it is exactly what made Disney a success throughout the majority of the 20th
century and why the Disney/Pixar collaboration is likely to be extremely
productive and lucrative for the next few decades.
If you challenged me I could easily make an argument for
either 1 or 3 being in this film’s place, but as with LOTR I had to choose one
and in the end I settled for this as the most daring, most consistent and most
fulfilling entrant in an incredible trilogy.
Saving Private
Ryan
So this was the first film I put down on that initial piece
of paper and my undisputed greatest film of all time.
I’ve already tried to
explain why Spielberg is the greatest director in my opinion, so I will focus
on what specifically sets this film apart.
This is the greatest war film ever made. It has plenty of
strong completion; Apocalypse Now, Platoon, All Quiet on the Western Front,
Days Of Glory, Stalingrad etc. However no film has captured, in my opinion, the
simultaneous heroism and futility of war as well as Saving Private Ryan does.
The D-Day landing sequence is phenomenal, a master director
at his absolute best, providing an unflinching portrayal of the randomness of
war. People die constantly, brave or scared, good or bad, that sequence is one
of the most honest ever put on film.
Then there’s the sequence with the captured German, a
sequence that shows what Spielberg is capable of when he chooses to strip away
the spectacle and focus on character. Every character is complex, their motives
understandable and in Hanks, Spielberg has one of the greatest ever actors to
communicate the desperate clinging to humanity that must be the experience of
so many fighting in wars all over the world and throughout history.
Saving Private Ryan is in my opinion the greatest film ever
made because it has action sequences that are a hundred times more effective
than the majority of popcorn flicks each year, but combines it with true heart.
The good and the bad of humanity is on display in Saving Private Ryan and to
the eternal credit of Spielberg, he repeatedly focuses on humanising both
sides.
It is in my opinion the best film ever made. I can’t imagine
a better war film ever being made. I struggle to imagine a better film full
stop.
So that's my top five and I encourage anyone who reads this to go over to Empire's site and vote. Personally I hope that in 20 years my top 5 has a couple of new
additions. I want to believe that for all the incredible films out there, there’s
more to come.
No comments:
Post a Comment